Our People

AHI have in excess of 50 dedicated personnel, each with the ability to assist our brokers/intermediaries and customers with the utmost professionalism. We consider ourselves a family company with many of our staff having worked together for more than fifteen years.

Each of our underwriting and claims managers has a minimum of 10 years and up to 25 years experience in the accident and health insurance market.

This high level of specialist industry knowledge enables us to provide a wide range of customised products.

Our expertise in the accident and health insurance market means we regularly act as expert witnesses in Australian legal cases, many of our brokers/intermediaries seek AHI's advice on the practical applications of this specialised class of business as applied to the general market

AHI's ongoing success is brought about by ensuring all of our employees, from juniors to leaders, maintain the highest levels of professional standards. We judge our professionalism through the feedback from our clients.

AHI maintain these high standards through requirement of inhouse and industry education and training, and encouragement of further education and maintaining memberships of industry body groups.

MANAGEMENT

Danny Byrnes Chief Executive Officer
Renato Foenander Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Hugh Ross Chief Operating Officer
Wayne Anstiss Chief Underwriting Officer
Chris McDowell National Underwriting Manager
Pete Murdocca Technical Services and Strategic Initiatives Manager
 

SYDNEY

Underwriting
Sam Williams Senior Underwriter / Team Leader - NSW
Leigh McMaster Senior Underwriter
Anna Khomeini Senior Underwriter
Jackie Smith Senior Underwriter
Kurt Dimmock Senior Underwriter
Kate Hannan Underwriter
Tori Lee Underwriter
Melanie Hitz Underwriter
Ryan Ingram Underwriter
Chloe MacDougal Underwriter
 
Technical Services Team
Kelly Finn Technical Services Team - Team Leader
Kate Vigers Technical Services Specialist
Lisa Payne Technical Services Specialist
Ben Arthur Technical Services Specialist
Karlie Aynsley Technical Services Specialist
Mitch McCleary Technical Services Specialist - Accounts
 
Claims
Sharon Richardson Assistant Claims Manager
Martin Evans Senior Claims Assessor
Daryl McCleary Senior Claims Assessor
Christine Read Senior Claims Assessor
Philip Brown Claims Assessor
Deegan Kennedy Claims Assessor
Tim Weskin Claims Assessor
Damien Rosier Claims Assessor
Normah Binjang Claims Assessor
Elizabeth Dang Claims Assessor
Erin Carlton Claims Assessor
Sam Pearce Claims Assessor
Harry Pohl Claims Assistant / Receptionist
Elissa Calleja Claims Assistant / Receptionist
 
Accounts
Hugh Ross Credit Control
Robyn Stephens Assistant Finance Manager
 
IT
Angus MacDougal IT Manager
Vivienne Tang Marketing Manager / Systems Administrator
 
Administration
Maria Bishop Executive Assistant/HR/Compliance
Hugh Ross Risk & Compliance Manager
 

MELBOURNE

Underwriting
Jarrod O'Connor Senior Underwriter / Team Leader - Southern Region
Fiona Baird Senior Underwriter
Anthony Halpin Senior Underwriter
Pip Stacey Underwriter
Kirsten Finch Underwriter
Sharni Howorka Underwriter
 

BRISBANE

Underwriting
Monica Flesser Senior Underwriter / Team Leader - QLD
Joanne Gamble Underwriter
Jen Whifield Underwriter
Brenton Vicary Underwriter
 

PERTH

Underwriting
Bailey Howden Senior Underwriter / Team Leader - WA
Alison Sanderson Underwriter
Mathew Steele Underwriter
Jordan Whitney Underwriter